MEMBER AWARDS

AAUW > MEMBER AWARDS

Member Making a Difference Award

This recognition is for a recent-term contribution by an unsung branch heroine or a branch member exemplifying the spirit of AAUW. This award honors a member who made a big difference in something important to AAUW State College within the past year. The recipient exemplifies the spirit of AAUW and need not be a branch officer or committee chair. (LINK TO PAST RECIPS)

Outstanding Woman

The Outstanding Woman Award recipient is an AAUW State College member who has given meritorious service to the branch and to the community over multiple years. (LINK TO PAST)

Gateway to Equity Award

The Gateway to Equity Award honors an individual, group, or organization that by action and philosophy has promoted AAUW’s mission of advancing equity for women and girls through advocacy, education, philanthropy, or research. The nominator should know the individual, group, or organization and be able to identify several ways in which the award criteria have been met. (LINK TO PAST)

Centre County Council for Human Services Volunteer of the Year 

The CCCHS Volunteer of the Year is recognized along with representatives from other CCCHS organizations at the annual CCCHS dinner in April. (LINK TO PAST)

Special Honoree

A Special Honoree is a long-standing member whom AAUW State College nominates for special recognition for AAUW-PA.  (LINK TO PAST)

Previous Award Recipients (LINK THIS CONTENT)

Outstanding Woman Award

The Outstanding Woman Award recipient is a member who has given exceptional service to AAUW State College and to the community over multiple years.

2020 – Mary Dupuis

2019 – Sue Johnston

2018 – Carol Hodes

2017 – Centennial Celebration Committee Members

2016 – Billie S. Willits

2015 – Charlene H. Harrison

2014 – Sue Werner

2013 – Linda Friend

2012 – Candace Davison

2011 – Connie Schroeder

2010 – Sherry Crassweller

2009 – Talat Ahzar

2008 – Alexandra Worzask Broyles

2007 – Chriss Alynda Schultz

2006 – Gert Finley and Anne Heinsohn

2005 – Nancy DeWalle

2004 – Nancy Weinreb

2003 – Jeanne Weber

2002 – Alex Brovey

2001 – Dianne Taylor Gregg

2000 – Louise Malarkey

1999 – Martha Hummel

1998 – Anne K. Nelson

1997 – Iris M. Striedieck

1996 – Janine M. Acee

1995 – Nellie G. Boyle

1994 – Sarah (Sally) Kalin

1993 – Sharon J. Luck

1992 – Suzanne M. Kerlin

1991 – Jean B. Forster

1990 – Helen B. Meahl

1989 – Marian B. Davison

1988 – Trudy Levine

1987 – Helen D. Wise

1986 – Jane McCormick

1985 – Linda Higginson

1984 – Leila Moore

1983 – Sarah Godbey

1982 – Judith Todd

1981 – Louise Tukey

1980 – Marjorie W. Dunaway

1979 – Mary Dupuis

Centre County Council for Human Services (CCCHS) Volunteer of The Year

The CCCHS Volunteer of the Year Award honors an individual who has devoted outstanding volunteer service to his/her organization and is sponsored annually by the Centre County Council for Human Services.

2020 – Suzanne Kerlin and Sherry Crassweller

2019 – Angie Hay

2018 – Jennifer Karch

2017 – Mike Williams

2016 – Del and Steve Scott

2015 – Donna Trapp

2014 – Connie Wheeler

2013 – Charlene Harrison

2012 – Pat Kephart

2011 – Jeanne Weber

2010 – Talat Ahzar

2009 – Sherry Crassweller

2008 – Connie Schroeder

2007 – Nancy DeWalle

2006 – Chriss Schultz

2005 – Mary Dupuis

2004 – Barbara Haring

2003 – Sue Hiester

2002 – Suzanne Kerlin

2001 – Evelyn Marboe

2000 – Alice McFeatters

1999 – Paul D. Simkins

1998 – Jackie R. Esposito

1997 – Cynthia S. Faries

1996 – Loren D. Tukey

1995 – Janine M. Acee

1994 – Jean W. Moser

1993 – Robert M. Gruver

1992 – Joyce S. Combs

1991 – Nellie Boyle

1990 – Beryl P. Kohler

1989 – Doris Trueblood

1988 – Priscilla Van Horn

1987 – Marion F. Weber

1986 – Helen D. Wise

1985 – (no nominee)

1984 – Jean H. Pellegrin

1983 – Helen B. Meahl

1982 – Marilyn S. Keat

1981 – (no nominee)

1980 – (no nominee)

1979 – Louise Tukey

1978 – Susan Smith

1977 – Nancy L. Strother

1976 – Sarah-Elizabeth Croll

1975 – Myrna Feller

1974 – Felicia S. Lewis

1973 – Rose Cologne

Member Making a Difference Award

The Member Making a Difference Award (formerly the Branch Spotlight Award) honors a member who made an important difference important to AAUW State College within the past year.

2020 – Ann Echols

2019 – Star Campbell

2018 – Michele Crowl

2017 – Cindy Hall

2016 – Connie Schroeder

2015 – Jennifer Karch

2014 – Kristin Dreyer

2013 – Sally Kalin

2012 – Joanne Bennett

Emerging Star

The Emerging Star Award (discontinued in 2012) recognized a new member who made significant contributions to AAUW State College.

2011 – Stacie Chandler

2010 – Candace Davison

2009 – Joanne Bennett

2008 – Sherry Crassweller

2007 – Alex Broyles and Harriet Feinstein

2006 – (no nominee)

2005 – Donna Holoviak

2004 – Nancy Weinreb

2003 – Jayne Cawthern

2002 – Barbara Haring

2001 – Beth Christopoulos

2000 – Dianne Taylor Gregg

1999 – Michelle Dzyak

1998 – Louise Malarkey

Special Honorees

Special Honorees are long-standing members whom the AAUW State College nominates for special recognition from the AAUW-PA organization.

2018 – Billie S. Willits

2015 – Louise Tukey

2014 – Charlene Harrison and Sally Kalin

2013 – Sherry Crassweller and Suzanne Kerlin

Gateway to Equity

The Gateway to Equity Award honors an individual, group, or organization that has shown, by action and philosophy, the promotion of the AAUW mission to advance equity for women and girls through advocacy, education, and research.

2020 – Fair Districts PA Centre County

2019 – Interfaith Human Services

2018 – Hubert H. Humphrey Fellowship Program

2017 – Penn State University’s Commission for Women

2016 – Mid-State Literacy Council

2015 – State College Area School District’s CSI (Challenging Science Investigations) Program

2014 – Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania

2013 – The Centre County Women’s Resource Center (CCWRC)

2012 – Engineering Ambassadors and their advisor Melissa Marshall

2011 – State College Area School District, Community Education

2009 – Youth Aid Panel, Centre for Alternatives in Community Justice

2008 – Nick Gildow, State College Delta Program

2007 – Storm Break, Youth Services Bureau

2006 – Centre Volunteers in Medicine

BRANCH AWARDS 

National Awards

AAUW State College has received Five-Star Recognition from AAUW national for outstanding work in Public Policy and Research; Communications and External Relations; Programs; Advancement; and Governance and Sustainability. AAUW State College is one of a select few nationwide to have received this designation. (GRAPHIC)

Pennsylvania Awards

AAUW State College has received the following awards from AAUW-PA in 2019-2020:

AAUW Pennsylvania Policy Award for Notable Advocacy Efforts

AAUW Pennsylvania Achievement Award in Recognition of Total Giving

AAUW Pennsylvania Achievement Award in Recognition of Per Capita Giving

AAUW Pennsylvania Achievement Award for Top Branch in Economic Security Initiatives

AAUW Pennsylvania Achievement Award for Top Branch in Governance and Sustainability Initiatives 

AAUW-Pennsylvania Award for Top Branch in Giving to the Legal Advocacy Fund

Centre Region Awards

In appreciation of our continued leadership supporting literacy for women, the Mid-State Literacy Council Board of Directors voted in February 2020 to award AAUW State College with The Ruth C. Kistler Service Award, the highest award honoring the contributions to literacy in our community. Ruth Kistler founded the Mid-State Literacy Council in 1971 to bring literacy in all forms to adults in Centre and Clearfield Counties. 

CENTENNIAL GIFT (NOT ON SITE MAP BUT OF EQUAL OR GREATER IMPORTANTANCE THAN THE PRESIDENTS’ BOOKSHELF)

In recognition of its centennial in 2016, AAUW State College established an endowment with Penn State to create the AAUW State College Centennial Lecturer for the Penn State Forum. The lectureship is “to increase knowledge about the advancement of equity for women and girls and to provide an opportunity to engage with the community at large.” 

2018-2019 Lecturer: Dr. Amy Goldberg, Surgeon-in-Chief at Temple University Health System, who spoke about how her experience treating victims of gun violence led her to create a nationally recognized gun violence education program.  

2019-2020 Lecturer: Jessica Weiner, who advises national brands such as Mattel and Dove about issues facing women and fosters the use of accurate and diverse images of women. 

2020-2021 Lecturer Tentative: Elaine Weiss, author of The Woman’s Hour: The Great Fight to Win the Vote.